Course catalogue doctoral education - HT18

    Startpage
  • Ansökan kan ske mellan 2018-04-16 och 2018-05-15
Svensk version nedan

Information on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, EU:s dataskyddsförordning)

Personal information is collected when:

  • you apply for an account in the course catalogue, which is required when applying for doctoral courses at Karolinska Institutet (KI).
  • you apply for a doctoral course at KI.

The lawfulness of KI collecting and processing your personal data is based on article 6.1 c of the GDPR. As a university KI is obliged to save information, i.e. personal data, required for course admission and study results (Ordinance 1993:1153). As being a governmental authority the principle of public information applies, and citizens have the right to obtain an extract from the register, unless these records have been declared to be secret according to a legal decision. The GDPR states that the course applicant may change, block or delete registered information. However, if personal data important for admission to a course is removed, KI cannot complete the duty to document the admission and the user may thus not attend the course. Also, after having attended a course, study results may not be changed, blocked or deleted.

The course application, including personal data, will be handled by the course organizer in order to conduct admission. If the applicant accepts the admission, name and personal identity number will be transferred and stored in Ladok, a national Swedish study administrative system for documentation on study results.

Collected personal data required for an account in the course catalogue or a course application is stored in a database, for which KI is responsible. The contact person for both the course catalogue database and Ladok is Åsa Nandorf, Karolinska Institutet, 171 77 STOCKHOLM, phone no 08-524 800 00.

For further information on the General Data Protection Regulation, contact KI's Data Protection Officer, Mats Gustavsson, Karolinska Institutet, 171 77 STOCKHOLM, phone no 08-524 800 00.

You can also find more information on the Swedish Data Protection Authority website: http://www.datainspektionen.se.


Information om EU:s dataskyddsförordning, GDPR

Personuppgifter samlas in när:

  • du ansöker om ett konto i kurskatalogen, vilket krävs vid ansökan till forskarutbildningskurser på Karolinska Institutet (KI)
  • du ansöker till forskarutbildningskurs vid KI

KI:s lagliga rätt att samla in och behandla personuppgifter baseras på artikel 6.1 c i EU:s dataskyddsförordning. Som universitet är KI skyldig att spara den information, det vill säga personuppgifter, som krävs för antagning till kurs och dokumentation av studieresultat (Förordning 1993:1153). KI är en statlig myndighet och därför gäller offentlighetsprincipen vilken ger medborgare rätt att få ett registerutdrag över personuppgifterna, såvida inte dessa handlingar har sekretessbelagts genom ett rättsligt beslut. Dataskyddsförordningen ger den sökande rätt att ändra, begränsa behandlingen av, eller radera registrerade uppgifter. Om personuppgifter som är nödvändiga för tillträde till en kurs tas bort kan emellertid KI inte fullfölja sin uppgift att dokumentera antagningen, och den sökande kan till följd av detta inte delta i kursen. Efter att en student genomfört en kurs kan studieresultaten inte ändras, begränsas eller raderas.

Kursansökan, inklusive personuppgifter, hanteras av kursgivaren för att kunna genomföra antagning. Om sökanden tackar ja till antagningen, kommer namn och personnummer att överföras och lagras i Ladok, ett nationellt studiedokumentationssystem.

De personuppgifter som krävs för konto i kurskatalogen eller kursansökan lagras i en databas som KI ansvarar för. Kontaktpersonen för både kurskatalogdatabasen och Ladok är Åsa Nandorf, Karolinska Institutet, 171 77 STOCKHOLM, telefonnummer 08-524 800 00.

För ytterligare information om GDPR, kontakta KI: s dataskyddsombud, Mats Gustavsson, Karolinska Institutet, 171 77 STOCKHOLM, telefonnummer 08-524 800 00.

Du kan också hitta mer information på Datainspektionens hemsida: http://www.datainspektionen.se.